Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Constitution of South Africa, the Protection of Personal Information Act (when promulgated), the Consumer Protection Act and Electronic Communications and Transactions Act and other applicable data protection laws in South Africa).

We collect information about you to provide you with the best possible service and to tell you about related services from us and marketing about ourselves and third parties (but we will not give your details to those third parties without your consent), all as further explained in this policy.

Our privacy policy ensures that any information you provide to us remains private and secure. Below we provide details of the information you provide to us, and how it will and will not be used. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by contacting us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly.

Here are some examples of the data we collect and reasons why:

We will never give your personal data over to any third party (whether by giving it, selling it or renting) for their marketing purposes without your consent.

We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent if we are required to do so by law.

The Site may contain advertising of third parties and reference to third party service providers. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any third parties or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may be member of affiliate networks who make a small payment to us if people visit certain websites from our Website or certain parts of websites (such as websites of the Supermarkets) (which we call "Visited Websites"). None of your personal details will be passed to any such affiliate network. However, to record that you have visited a Visited Website from our Website, the affiliate network may place a "cookie" (i.e. a small text file) on your computer. That cookie lasts about a month. See the section of this Privacy Policy entitled "Technology" for more details.

Please note that we may e-mail for the following purposes:

Security

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Technology

Our Website and Service use "cookies" (and, in certain circumstances, "flash cookies") technology to store data in your computer using the functionality of your browser. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the website.

This Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions for use of this Website and forms part of the Agreement between you and us. The terms defined in those Terms & Conditions are used in the same way in this Privacy Policy. Updates to this Privacy Policy are dealt with in the same way as in those Terms & Conditions.